Is 6 All butter Mince pies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

50% mincemeat (sugar, 28% sultanas, bramley apple pulp, 4% currants, 3,9% brandy, mixed peel [orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon peel, sugar, preservative: potassium sorbate, acidity regulator: citric acid], rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, modified maize starch, glacé cherries [cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, colour: anthocyanins, acidity regulator: citric acid], humectant: glycerol, mixed spices [coriander, cinnamon, ginger, caraway, nutmeg, clove], ruby port, maize starch, preservative: acetic acid, orange oil), wheat flour, 13% butter (milk), sugar, whey powder (milk), salt, wheat starch, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, shea oil, colour: carotenes, allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients

Check 6 All butter Mince pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegetarian? 6 All butter Mince pies | Spoonful