Is 6 Assorted Jam Tarts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CO Shortcrust pastry cases filled with blackcurrant and apple flavoured Op jam (x2), apricot flavoured jam (x2) and strawberry flavoured jam (x2). Ingredients Blackcurrant and Apple Flavoured Jam Tarts Blackcurrant and Apple Flavoured Jam (50%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Blackcurrant Purée, Apple Purée, Acid (Citric acid), Colour (Anthocyanins), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Sodium citrates), Preservatives (Potassium sorbate, Sodium metabisulphite), Flavouring), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservative (Potassium sorbate). Apricot Flavoured Jam Tarts Apricot Flavoured Jam (50%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apricot Purée, Acid (Citric acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Sodium citrates), Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Colour (Annatto norbixin), Flavouring), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservative (Potassium sorbate). Strawberry Flavoured Jam Tarts Strawberry Flavoured Jam (50%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberries, Sugar, Acid (Citric acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Sodium citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Preservative (Potassium sorbate)), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservative (Potassium sorbate). Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain nuts.
Check 6 Assorted Jam Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 6 Assorted Jam Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


