Is 6 Assorted Jam Tarts Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • including cereals containing gluten
  • wheat flour
  • flavouring

including cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CO Shortcrust pastry cases filled with blackcurrant and apple flavoured Op jam (x2), apricot flavoured jam (x2) and strawberry flavoured jam (x2). Ingredients Blackcurrant and Apple Flavoured Jam Tarts Blackcurrant and Apple Flavoured Jam (50%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Blackcurrant Purée, Apple Purée, Acid (Citric acid), Colour (Anthocyanins), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Sodium citrates), Preservatives (Potassium sorbate, Sodium metabisulphite), Flavouring), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservative (Potassium sorbate). Apricot Flavoured Jam Tarts Apricot Flavoured Jam (50%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apricot Purée, Acid (Citric acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Sodium citrates), Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Colour (Annatto norbixin), Flavouring), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservative (Potassium sorbate). Strawberry Flavoured Jam Tarts Strawberry Flavoured Jam (50%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberries, Sugar, Acid (Citric acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Sodium citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Preservative (Potassium sorbate)), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservative (Potassium sorbate). Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain nuts.

Check 6 Assorted Jam Tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast