Is 6 Caramel Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk & sulphites
- lactose
- butter
- milk
- condensed milk
- 160a
- 471
- natural flavour
- 492
- +1 more
milk & sulphites
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Lactose), Flour (Wheat Flour, Vitamins (Thiamine, Folic Acid)), Compound Chocolate (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder , Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin 322, 492), Natural Flavour), Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Soybean Lecithin), Food Acids , Flavour, Antioxidant , Colour (160A)), Golden Syrup (Cane Sugar & Water), Sugar, Butter, Water, Salt Salt, Lodinel, Baking Powr Raising Agent 500, Contains: Gluten (Wheat), Soy, Milk & Sulphites, May Contain Traces Of: Sesame Seeds, Egg, Tree Nuts And Peanuts, Nutritional Information Vings Per Dackagel 460 M 9 S Tavq Qy E 539
Check 6 Caramel Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 6 Caramel Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
About this product
Cookie · Slice


