Is 6 caramelised red onion Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • british pork 77
  • dextrose

british pork 77

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork 77%, Caramelised Red Onion 10% (Red Onions, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Ground Clove, Ground Cinnamon, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Preservative (_Sulphur Dioxide_))), Red Onion 6% (Red Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Muscovado Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Preservative (_Sulphur Dioxide_))), Rice Flour, Muscovado Sugar, Demerara Sugar, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Dextrose, Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Dried Parsley, Bamboo Fibre, Preservative (Sodium _Metabisulphite_), Salt, Garlic Powder, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Water, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract.

Check 6 caramelised red onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking