Is 6 caramelised red onion Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • british pork 77
  • dextrose

british pork 77

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork 77%, Caramelised Red Onion 10% (Red Onions, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Ground Clove, Ground Cinnamon, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Preservative (_Sulphur Dioxide_))), Red Onion 6% (Red Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Muscovado Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Preservative (_Sulphur Dioxide_))), Rice Flour, Muscovado Sugar, Demerara Sugar, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Dextrose, Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Dried Parsley, Bamboo Fibre, Preservative (Sodium _Metabisulphite_), Salt, Garlic Powder, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Water, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract.

Check 6 caramelised red onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking