Is 6 Cheese Pasta Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- asiago cheese
- provolone cheese
- whey cream
- carrageenan
- pasteurized whole milk
- ricotta cheese
- cultured part-skim milk
- enzymes
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
tomato puree (water tomato paste), diced tomatoes in tomato juice, romano and parmesan cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), soybean oil, sugar, ricotta cheese (pasteurized whole milk, whey cream, vinegar. salt. carrageenan), salt, dried onions, citric acid, dried garlic, asiago cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), fontina and provolone cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, % enzymes), spices. contains: milk. 2% cincinnati, ohio 45202
Check 6 Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 6 Cheese Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


