Is 6-Layer Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatin
- lard
- calcium sulphate
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- calcium chloride
- +1 more
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Refried Beans (Beans, Water, Spices, Lard, Salt, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavour), Sour Cream (Cultured Milk And Cream), Tomato (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Annatto, Enzymes, Natamycin), Onion, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Tomatillo, Tomato Paste, Avocado, Jalapeno In Brine, Anaheim Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Herbs And Spices, Carrot Fibre, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Chipotle Pepper, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Beef Gelatin, Garlic, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Tomato Juice, Natural Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulphate, Carob Bean Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Soybean Oil
Check 6-Layer Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 6-Layer Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
6-Layer Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


