Is 6 lb. German-Style Cooked/Smoked Bratwurst Grill Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • woeber's reserve smoky horseradish sauce: soybean oil

woeber's reserve smoky horseradish sauce: soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Onion, Sodium Nitrite, Cooked: Pork, Onion, Woeber's Reserve Whole Grain Dijon Mustard: Water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices, Woeber's Reserve Smoky Horseradish Sauce: Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Horseradish, Flavorings, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Contains: Eggs

Check 6 lb. German-Style Cooked/Smoked Bratwurst Grill Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

6 lb. German-Style Cooked/Smoked Bratwurst Grill Pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavorySmoky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSide Dish