Is (6 Pack) Bakery On Main Sprouted Maple Quinoa Organic Happy Granola, 11 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Gluten Free Oats, Organic Invert Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Sprouted Quinoa, Organic Maple Syrup, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Organic Rice Bran Extract
Check (6 Pack) Bakery On Main Sprouted Maple Quinoa Organic Happy Granola, 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (6 Pack) Bakery On Main Sprouted Maple Quinoa Organic Happy Granola, 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
CRUNCHY MAPLE ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY MAPLE
One Degree Organic Foods Organic Sprouted Oat Granola Vanilla Chia -- 11 oz
Sunbelt Bakery Family Pack Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, 10.56 oz
Where to buy
(6 Pack) Bakery On Main Sprouted Maple Quinoa Organic Happy Granola, 11 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Pouch


