Is (6 Pack) Genuine Bavarian Bread, Multi Grain, Organic, 17.6 Oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic barley flakes 6
  • organic whole rye 38
  • organic whole wheat 5
  • organic oat flakes 6

organic barley flakes 6

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cereals 55% (Organic Whole Rye 38% (Partly As Natural Sourdough), Organic Oat Flakes 6%, Organic Barley Flakes 6%, Organic Whole Wheat 5%), Water, Salt, Yeast, Certified In European Organic Standard By Bcs Oko-garantie Gmbh, Cimbernstr 21, Nurnberg/germany

Check (6 Pack) Genuine Bavarian Bread, Multi Grain, Organic, 17.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

(6 Pack) Genuine Bavarian Bread, Multi Grain, Organic, 17.6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking