Is (6 Pack) Genuine Bavarian Bread, Multi Grain, Organic, 17.6 Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley flakes 6
- organic whole rye 38
- organic whole wheat 5
- organic oat flakes 6
organic barley flakes 6
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cereals 55% (Organic Whole Rye 38% (Partly As Natural Sourdough), Organic Oat Flakes 6%, Organic Barley Flakes 6%, Organic Whole Wheat 5%), Water, Salt, Yeast, Certified In European Organic Standard By Bcs Oko-garantie Gmbh, Cimbernstr 21, Nurnberg/germany
Check (6 Pack) Genuine Bavarian Bread, Multi Grain, Organic, 17.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (6 Pack) Genuine Bavarian Bread, Multi Grain, Organic, 17.6 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
(6 Pack) Genuine Bavarian Bread, Multi Grain, Organic, 17.6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


