Is (6 Pack) Genuine Bavarian Bread, Whole Rye, Organic, 17.6 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 90402 nurnberg/germany

90402 nurnberg/germany

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Rye, Kibbled 53%, Partly As Natural Sourdough With Organic Yeast, Water, Salt, (Organic Certified In European Organic Standard By Bcs Oko-garantie Gmbh, Cimbernstr, 21, 90402 Nurnberg/germany)

Check (6 Pack) Genuine Bavarian Bread, Whole Rye, Organic, 17.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(6 Pack) Genuine Bavarian Bread, Whole Rye, Organic, 17.6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttyTangySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking