Is (6 pack) Hormel Compleats Beefy Mac & Cheese, 7.5 Ounce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- enriched durum semolina
- wheat
- flavoring
- yeast extract
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Macaroni (Water, Enriched Durum Semolina (Wheat, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vital Wheat Gluten, Egg Whites, Glycerol Monostearate), Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Beef, Pasteurized Process American Cheese (American Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid), Modified Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Sorbic Acid To Protect Flavor), Salt, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Flavoring, White Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Erythorbic Acid
Check (6 pack) Hormel Compleats Beefy Mac & Cheese, 7.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (6 pack) Hormel Compleats Beefy Mac & Cheese, 7.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
(6 pack) Hormel Compleats Beefy Mac & Cheese, 7.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Box


