Is (6 pack) Hormel Compleats Beefy Mac & Cheese, 7.5 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- parmesan cheese
- contains 2% or less of sugar, parmesan cheese
- +4 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Macaroni (Water, Enriched Durum Semolina (Wheat, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vital Wheat Gluten, Egg Whites, Glycerol Monostearate), Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Beef, Pasteurized Process American Cheese (American Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid), Modified Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Sorbic Acid To Protect Flavor), Salt, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Flavoring, White Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Erythorbic Acid
Check (6 pack) Hormel Compleats Beefy Mac & Cheese, 7.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (6 pack) Hormel Compleats Beefy Mac & Cheese, 7.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
(6 pack) Hormel Compleats Beefy Mac & Cheese, 7.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Box


