This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is (6 Pack) Maya Kaimal Organic Everyday Dal Green Garbanzo Corn Coriander, 10 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Split Pigeon Peas (Water, Split Pigeon Peas), Onion, Green Garbanzos, Tomatoes In Juice (Fresh Vine-ripened Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Sweet Corn, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Paste, Coriander, Sea Salt, Red Jalapeno Pepper, Tamarind Paste, Cumin, Turmeric, Cayenne, Black Pepper, Fenugreek

Check (6 Pack) Maya Kaimal Organic Everyday Dal Green Garbanzo Corn Coriander, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

(6 Pack) Maya Kaimal Organic Everyday Dal Green Garbanzo Corn Coriander, 10 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSoup
Vegetarian? (6 Pack) Maya Kaimal Organic Everyday Dal Green Garbanzo Corn Coriander, 10 Oz | Spoonful