Is (6 Pack) Simple Mills - Cookie Soft Baked Dark Chocolate Cn, 6.2 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • honey
  • unsweetened chocolate

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Honey, Arrowroot, Tapioca Starch, Dark Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Palm Shortening, Eggs, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Flax Meal, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Almond Extract, Rosemary Extract (For Freshness)

Check (6 Pack) Simple Mills - Cookie Soft Baked Dark Chocolate Cn, 6.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(6 Pack) Simple Mills - Cookie Soft Baked Dark Chocolate Cn, 6.2 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go