Is 6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations Bold, Thai Chili Style, 2.6 Oz ea Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • light meat tuna
  • natural flavors

light meat tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Meat Tuna, Sunflower Oil, Red Bell Pepper, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Tomatoes, Salt, Chili Pepper, Minced Garlic, Minced Onion, Natural Flavors, Corn Syrup, Phosphoric Acid, Soy Flour, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Extractives Of Paprika (For Color)

Check 6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations Bold, Thai Chili Style, 2.6 Oz ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations Bold, Thai Chili Style, 2.6 Oz ea is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSaladSnacking