Is 6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations Bold, Thai Chili Style, 2.6 Oz ea Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

autolyzed yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Meat Tuna, Sunflower Oil, Red Bell Pepper, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Tomatoes, Salt, Chili Pepper, Minced Garlic, Minced Onion, Natural Flavors, Corn Syrup, Phosphoric Acid, Soy Flour, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Extractives Of Paprika (For Color)

Check 6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations Bold, Thai Chili Style, 2.6 Oz ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations Bold, Thai Chili Style, 2.6 Oz ea is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSaladSnacking