Is 6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations Bold, Thai Chili Style, 2.6 Oz ea Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • light meat tuna
  • natural flavors

light meat tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Meat Tuna, Sunflower Oil, Red Bell Pepper, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Tomatoes, Salt, Chili Pepper, Minced Garlic, Minced Onion, Natural Flavors, Corn Syrup, Phosphoric Acid, Soy Flour, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Extractives Of Paprika (For Color)

Check 6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations Bold, Thai Chili Style, 2.6 Oz ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations Bold, Thai Chili Style, 2.6 Oz ea is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSaladSnacking