Is 6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations, Sweet & Spicy, 2.6 oz ea Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- light tuna
- natural flavors
light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Tomatoes, Red Bell Peppers, Chili Powder, Salt, Garlic, Onion, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Broth, Soy Flour, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Phosphoric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika
Check 6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations, Sweet & Spicy, 2.6 oz ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations, Sweet & Spicy, 2.6 oz ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations, Sweet & Spicy, 2.6 oz ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


