Is 6 Vegetable Bao Buns Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soy bean paste
- soybeans
- fully refined soybean oil
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VEGETABLES (36%) (Cauliflower, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper), Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Wheat Gluten, Garlic Purée, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Fructose Syrup, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Maltose Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Soy Bean Paste (Water, Wheat Flour, Soybeans, Salt), Garlic Powder, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat Flour, Salt), Colours: Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Tomato Powder, Chilli Powder, Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Cinnamon Powder.
Check 6 Vegetable Bao Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 6 Vegetable Bao Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


