Is 60% WHIPPED VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD MADE WITH OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Olive Oil, Less than 2% of: Flaxseed Oil, Sea Salt, Salt, Fractionated Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium EDTA), Phosphoric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.

Check 60% WHIPPED VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD MADE WITH OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

60% WHIPPED VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD MADE WITH OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing