Is 7 Days Double Max Cocoa & Coconut Croissant 80g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- palm oil
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cotton Seed Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Stabilizer (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Dehydrated Coconut Powder 5%, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Yeast, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vanillin, Calcium Propionate 0,1%), Cocoa Cream 17%: Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Low Fat Cocoa Powder 7%, Skimmed Milk Powder, Ethyl Alcohol, Emulsifier (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate), Potassium Sorbate 0,1%), Coconut Cream 11%: Sugar, Palm Oil, Coconut Milk Powder 4%, Egg Yolk Powder, Acidity Regulators (Disodium Diphosphate, Phosphoric Acid), Stabilizer (Cellulose Gum), Flavouring, Lactose (Milk)
Check 7 Days Double Max Cocoa & Coconut Croissant 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 7 Days Double Max Cocoa & Coconut Croissant 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
7 Days Double Max Cocoa & Coconut Croissant 80g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


