Is 7days Vanilla Sour Cherry Croissant 80g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • from milk
  • skimmed milk powder

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour, palm oil, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, sour cherries 3 %, skimmed MILK powder, sunflower oil, yeast, dextrose, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), WHEAT gluten, iodised salt, ethyl alcohol, flavourings, preservatives (calcium propionate, potassium sorbate), gelling agent (pectins), EGG yolk powder, acidity regulators (phosphoric acid, diphosphates, citric acid, lactic acid), stabiliser (cellulose gum), lactose (from MILK), flour treatment agents (L-cysteine, ascorbic acid)

Check 7days Vanilla Sour Cherry Croissant 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

7days Vanilla Sour Cherry Croissant 80g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanillaButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go