Is 7-ELEVEN, MINI CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural & artificial butter & vanilla flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • +2 more

natural & artificial butter & vanilla flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE), DRIED WHOLE EGGS, BAKING SODA, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL BUTTER & VANILLA FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 0.1% TURMERIC, LESS THAN 0.1% APO CAROTENAL, ALCOHOL, ""NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, A NATURAL SOURCE OF VITAMIN E USED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS"")), DRY WHOLE MILK, DOUGH IMPROVER (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, AND SOY OIL), VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, INVERT SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CARAMEL COLOR AND ALCOHOL).

Check 7-ELEVEN, MINI CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? 7-ELEVEN, MINI CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES | Spoonful