Is 7 Layer Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulphate
calcium sulphate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Refried Beans (Beans, Water, Vegetable Oil, Salt), Sour Cream (Cream Milk , Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Sulphate, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Bacterial Culture), Tomato, Avocado, Cheddar Cheese, Black Olives, Green Olives, Taco Seasoning (Spice Including Red Pepper, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract), Salt, Lime Juice
Check 7 Layer Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 7 Layer Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
7 Layer Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


