Is 7 LINK ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH CHEESE AND PEPPERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • made from cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • pork
  • calcium propionate
  • rennet

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET AND AGED OVER 5 MONTHS. POWDERED CELLULOSE[ANTI-CAKING AGENT], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), GREEN PEPPERS, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, BHA, BHT, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID

Check 7 LINK ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH CHEESE AND PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep