Is 7" vanilla bean cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- whey
- milk powder
- nonfat milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Powdered Sugar, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Egg Whites, Water, Soybean Oil, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Food Starch Modified Guar Gum, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate), Mono - And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Natural Vanilla Bean Seeds, Nonfat Milk, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Propylene Glycol Mono - And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Whey, White Chocolate Shavings (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour
Check 7" vanilla bean cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 7" vanilla bean cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


