Is 7" vanilla bean cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- eggs
- milk powder
- whey
- nonfat milk
- egg whites
- white chocolate shavings
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diesters of fatty acids
- polysorbate 80
- +8 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Powdered Sugar, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Egg Whites, Water, Soybean Oil, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Food Starch Modified Guar Gum, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate), Mono - And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Natural Vanilla Bean Seeds, Nonfat Milk, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Propylene Glycol Mono - And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Whey, White Chocolate Shavings (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour
Check 7" vanilla bean cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 7" vanilla bean cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


