Is 7" vanilla bean cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- diesters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- polysorbate 80
- +6 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Powdered Sugar, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Egg Whites, Water, Soybean Oil, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Food Starch Modified Guar Gum, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate), Mono - And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Natural Vanilla Bean Seeds, Nonfat Milk, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Propylene Glycol Mono - And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Whey, White Chocolate Shavings (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour
Check 7" vanilla bean cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 7" vanilla bean cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


