Is 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bar, Excellence Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Excellence 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bars from Lindt are a deep chocolate delight. With its rich color and well-balanced aroma, this chocolate offers robust cocoa notes that aren't overpowering. Its silky texture enhances the experience, making it a perfect pairing with cabernet sauvignon. Reviewers rave about the taste and consider it a healthy indulgence that's great for moderation or as a treat. The beautiful packaging is also a significant factor for buyers. Overall, this dark chocolate bar is highly regarded for its quality and satisfying experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa mass, Sugar, Cocoa butter, Vanilla flavour. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Soy, Milk, Sesame

Check 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bar, Excellence against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Dark chocolate

I was never a dark chocolate person but this chocolate is great ! It does not have that dark taste to it

priceytastygood value
Shantellylace
Shantellylace•Nov 20, 2023

Where to buy

70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bar, Excellence is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping