Is 70% COCOA EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • bittersweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Bourbon Vanilla Beans), Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm Kernel), Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavors, Barley Malt Powder

Check 70% COCOA EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

70% COCOA EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking