Is 70% COCOA PETIT ECOLIER EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE EUROPEAN BISCUITS, EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- milk, soy, wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTERFAT, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT. MANUFACTURED ON EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES TREE NUTS.INGRÉDIENTS : CHOCOLAT MI-AMER (CHOCOLAT, SUCRE, BEURRE DE CACAO, MATIÈRE GRASSE DU LAIT, LÉCITHINE DE SOJA), FARINE DE BLÉ, SUCRE, MATIÈRE GRASSE BUTYRIQUE, LAIT ÉCRÉMÉ, SEL, AGENT LEVANT (BICARBONATE DE SODIUM, PYROPHOSPHATE ACIDE DE SODIUM). CONTIENT : LAIT, SOJA, BLÉ. PRODUIT FABRIQUÉ SUR DE L’ÉQUIPEMENT TRANSFORMANT DES NOIX.
Check 70% COCOA PETIT ECOLIER EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE EUROPEAN BISCUITS, EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 70% COCOA PETIT ECOLIER EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE EUROPEAN BISCUITS, EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
70% COCOA PETIT ECOLIER EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE EUROPEAN BISCUITS, EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


