Is 70% COCOA PETIT ECOLIER EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE EUROPEAN BISCUITS, EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • milk, soy, wheat
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

milk, soy, wheat

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTERFAT, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT. MANUFACTURED ON EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES TREE NUTS.INGRÉDIENTS : CHOCOLAT MI-AMER (CHOCOLAT, SUCRE, BEURRE DE CACAO, MATIÈRE GRASSE DU LAIT, LÉCITHINE DE SOJA), FARINE DE BLÉ, SUCRE, MATIÈRE GRASSE BUTYRIQUE, LAIT ÉCRÉMÉ, SEL, AGENT LEVANT (BICARBONATE DE SODIUM, PYROPHOSPHATE ACIDE DE SODIUM). CONTIENT : LAIT, SOJA, BLÉ. PRODUIT FABRIQUÉ SUR DE L’ÉQUIPEMENT TRANSFORMANT DES NOIX.

Check 70% COCOA PETIT ECOLIER EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE EUROPEAN BISCUITS, EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

70% COCOA PETIT ECOLIER EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE EUROPEAN BISCUITS, EXTRA-DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 4 retailers

SafewayShopRiteWegmansAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go