Is 70 plus Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALCIUM CASEINATE, EGG WHITE SOLIDS, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM SACCHARIN, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), VITAMIN D3. SWEETENED WITH NUTRITIVE AND NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENERS (8.7MG OF SACCHARIN PER 30G PACKET).
Check 70 plus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 70 plus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE CHIA PLUS WAFFLES, 7.4 OZ
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


