Is 7days Vanilla Sour Cherry Croissant 80g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • egg yolk powder
  • L-cysteine
  • lactic acid
  • calcium propionate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +3 more

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour, palm oil, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, sour cherries 3 %, skimmed MILK powder, sunflower oil, yeast, dextrose, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), WHEAT gluten, iodised salt, ethyl alcohol, flavourings, preservatives (calcium propionate, potassium sorbate), gelling agent (pectins), EGG yolk powder, acidity regulators (phosphoric acid, diphosphates, citric acid, lactic acid), stabiliser (cellulose gum), lactose (from MILK), flour treatment agents (L-cysteine, ascorbic acid)

Check 7days Vanilla Sour Cherry Croissant 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

7days Vanilla Sour Cherry Croissant 80g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanillaButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go