Is 7days Vanilla Sour Cherry Croissant 80g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- L-cysteine
- calcium propionate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +3 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT flour, palm oil, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, sour cherries 3 %, skimmed MILK powder, sunflower oil, yeast, dextrose, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), WHEAT gluten, iodised salt, ethyl alcohol, flavourings, preservatives (calcium propionate, potassium sorbate), gelling agent (pectins), EGG yolk powder, acidity regulators (phosphoric acid, diphosphates, citric acid, lactic acid), stabiliser (cellulose gum), lactose (from MILK), flour treatment agents (L-cysteine, ascorbic acid)
Check 7days Vanilla Sour Cherry Croissant 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 7days Vanilla Sour Cherry Croissant 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Vanilla Blueberry with Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
7days Vanilla Sour Cherry Croissant 80g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


