Is 7th Heaven Cucumber Peel-Off Mask Tube Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • acetate
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • ppg-1-peg-9 lauryl glycol ether

acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua (purified water), alcohol denat, polyvinyl alcohol, ppg-1-peg-9 lauryl glycol ether, propylene glycol, pvp, glycerin (plant origin), limonene, cucumis sativus (cucumber), fruit extract, citrus aurantifolia (lime), oil, linalool, citrus aurantium bergamia (bergamot), fruit oil, tocopheryl (vitamin e), acetate, phenoxyethanol, jasminum officinale (jasmine), flower extract, juglans regia (walnut), shell extract, panax ginseng root extract, sorbitol (plant origin), potassium sorbate, cereus grandiflorus (cactus), denothera biennis (evening primrose), sodium benzoate, sorbic acid (plant origin), ci 19140 (yellow 5), ci 42090 (blue 1), naturally found in essential oils

Check 7th Heaven Cucumber Peel-Off Mask Tube against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

7th Heaven Cucumber Peel-Off Mask Tube is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky