Is (8 Cans) Bumble Bee Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, 5oz, High Protein Food and Snacks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • white tuna

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly briny flavor and firm, flaky texture make this product suitable for salads, sandwiches, casseroles, pasta, and quick snacks on crackers. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality and convenient multipack packaging, praising ease of everyday use and versatility; some report occasional dryness or stronger fishy notes in certain cans too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Sea Salt.Contains: Tuna, Soy

Check (8 Cans) Bumble Bee Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, 5oz, High Protein Food and Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

(8 Cans) Bumble Bee Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, 5oz, High Protein Food and Snacks is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch