Is StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, clean flavor and firm, flaky texture that holds together in sizable chunks; common uses include sandwiches, salads, casseroles, pasta, and dips. Reviewers frequently praise consistent quality and easy draining while occasionally reporting dryness or blandness depending on preparation, making it suited to recipes that blend or re-moisten the fish.
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna
- fish
- white tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, clean flavor and firm, flaky texture that holds together in sizable chunks; common uses include sandwiches, salads, casseroles, pasta, and dips. Reviewers frequently praise consistent quality and easy draining while occasionally reporting dryness or blandness depending on preparation, making it suited to recipes that blend or re-moisten the fish.
Ingredients
White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Pyrophosphate. Contains: Fish (tuna).
Check StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


