Is 8-INCH FLOUR TORTILLAS, FAJITA STYLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2] FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CELLULOSE, CMC GUM, SODIUM METABISULFITE, WHEAT STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES.

Check 8-INCH FLOUR TORTILLAS, FAJITA STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go