Is (8 Pack) Guittard Organic Milk Chocolate Baking Wafers, 38% Cacao, 12 Oz. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • full cream milki 1/2 i 1/2 i 1/2 i 1/2 i 1/2 i 1/2

full cream milki 1/2 i 1/2 i 1/2 i 1/2 i 1/2 i 1/2

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Evaporated Cane Syrupi 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2, Cacao Beansi 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2, Full Cream Milki 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2, Cocoa Butteri 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2, Sunflower Lecithin

Check (8 Pack) Guittard Organic Milk Chocolate Baking Wafers, 38% Cacao, 12 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(8 Pack) Guittard Organic Milk Chocolate Baking Wafers, 38% Cacao, 12 Oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRichVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingCooking