Is 8 Pork Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • carmine
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carmine
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (78%), Water, Breadcrumb (Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose), Seasoning (Rice Flour, Salt, Stabiliser (Sodium Triphosphate), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Dextrose, Spices, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Spice Extracts, Colour (Carmine), Flavouring), Rice Flour. Filled into Natural Sheep Casings.

Check 8 Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Link?

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Cook In PanGrillingSandwichMeal Prep