Is 8 Wholemeal Tortilla Wraps Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sugar, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate; Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Salt, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: L-Cysteine.

Check 8 Wholemeal Tortilla Wraps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go