Is 80 Acres Farms Feelin' Gouda Red & Green Lettuces Poppy Seed Vinaigrette Salad Kit, Feelin' Gouda Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural smoked gouda cheese: cultured pasteurized milk

natural smoked gouda cheese: cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN AND RED LEAF LETTUCE. POPPY SEED VINAIGRETTE: FILTERED WATER, UNFILTERED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, COLD PRESSED EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, COCONUT PALM SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS, POPPY SEEDS, MINCED ONION, GRAY SEA SALT. DRIED CHERRIES: DRIED MONTMORENCY RED TART CHERRIES, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL. NATURAL SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING). ROASTED & SALTED PECANS: PECANS, PEANUT OIL, SALT. APPLE.

Check 80 Acres Farms Feelin' Gouda Red & Green Lettuces Poppy Seed Vinaigrette Salad Kit, Feelin' Gouda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoLunch