Is 85% cocoa Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- ark chocolate
ark chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
e individually wrapped bars of rich dark choc nutritio typical v gredients coa mass, cocoa butter, sugar, fat reduced coa powder, emulsifier: lecithin (soya), vanilla tract, ark chocolate contains cocoa solids 5% minimum, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain peanuts, nuts and milk, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, energy fat of which sa carbohydra of which su fibre protein salt otrade
Check 85% cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 85% cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


