Is 9 de Oro Sconcitos Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg yolk powder
  • egg
  • milk powder
  • honey
  • beef tallow fat
  • ins 322
  • emulsifier lecithin
  • butter oil
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (ferous Sulphate, Nicotinamide, Thiamine, Folic Acid, Riboflavin), Beef Tallow Fat, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Honey, Butter Oil, Milk Powder, Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Egg, Self Rising Agents (ins 503ii, Ins 500ii, Ins 341i), Emulsifier Lecithin (ins 322), Flavour (vanilla, Milk, Lemon). Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Oat, Barley and Rye.

Check 9 de Oro Sconcitos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown