Is 9 PUMPKIN PRALINE PIE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- dried whey
- half cream
- nonfat dry milk
- heavy whipping cream
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, PUMPKIN, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, SHORTENING [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CARAMEL ICING [SUGAR, WATER, CEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SULFITING AGENTS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED #40], HALF AND HALF CREAM, WHOLE EGGS, PECANS, NONFAT DRY MILK, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, PUMPKIN FLAKES, REFINED PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, DRIED WHEY, CORN SUGAR, CINNAMON, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NUTMEG, GINGER, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 80, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM OXIDE.
Check 9 PUMPKIN PRALINE PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 9 PUMPKIN PRALINE PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Whole


