Is 9 PUMPKIN PRALINE PIE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, PUMPKIN, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, SHORTENING [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CARAMEL ICING [SUGAR, WATER, CEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SULFITING AGENTS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED #40], HALF AND HALF CREAM, WHOLE EGGS, PECANS, NONFAT DRY MILK, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, PUMPKIN FLAKES, REFINED PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, DRIED WHEY, CORN SUGAR, CINNAMON, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NUTMEG, GINGER, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 80, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM OXIDE.

Check 9 PUMPKIN PRALINE PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep